mick jagger, rolling stones, concert, performer, performance, performing, singing, singer, musician, music, rock star, stage, cheering, clapping, celebrity, rock and roll, famous, brown music, brown stars, brown concert, brown celebrate, mick jagger, mick jagger, mick jagger, mick jagger, mick jagger, rolling stones, rolling stones, rolling stones, clapping, clapping. What a celebrity lookalike booking quote in Canada includes, plus GST and HST
Photo by psloane on Pixabay

Costs

What a celebrity lookalike booking quote in Canada includes, plus GST and HST

Illustrative Canadian ranges for a private, corporate or festival lookalike booking, what Toronto and Vancouver agencies add, and how GST or HST applies to the fee.

What to take away

  • A private booking in Canada commonly runs $500 to $3,500 CAD, while a corporate or festival appearance runs $1,500 to $12,000 CAD, before tax.
  • GST/HST applies on top of the quoted fee. The rate depends on the province where the performance happens, not where the agency sits.
  • Toronto agencies tend to quote higher minimums than Vancouver ones, and both add travel outside the city core.
  • Tax is the clearest difference from US pricing. A US quote usually excludes state sales tax, and a Canadian quote almost never does.
  • Nothing in Canadian law sets a lookalike rate. Every figure below is an illustrative range drawn from how agencies structure quotes.

Where the money actually goes

A lookalike quote is not one number. It is a fee for the performer, plus travel, plus a licence to use the likeness in photos or ads, plus tax. Agencies bundle these differently, which is why two quotes for the same event can differ by thousands.

Lookalike Booking Fees by Type

  • Private party$500
  • Corporate event$1,500
  • Trade show$2,500
  • Festival$3,000
  • Film/TV/advertising$5,000

The fee itself tracks the booking type. A birthday party needs two hours. A trade show booth needs a full day and a script. A television shoot needs a usage window, and that window is often the largest line on the invoice.

Booking typeTypical range (CAD, before tax)Notes
Private party, 1 to 2 hours$500 to $1,500Local travel usually included
Corporate event, half day$1,500 to $4,000Script and rehearsal extra
Trade show, full day$2,500 to $6,000Booth exclusivity may apply
Festival or public appearance$3,000 to $8,000Security and staging often billed separately
Film, TV or advertising$5,000 to $12,000Usage and territory drive the top of the range

A performer fee is not the same as a licence. Paying for the appearance does not buy the right to run the footage for a year.

GST/HST on a lookalike booking

The Canada Revenue Agency treats a performance fee as a supply of a service, so GST or HST applies where the service is performed. Ontario uses the 13 per cent HST. British Columbia uses 5 per cent GST plus 7 per cent provincial sales tax on many goods, but a live performance fee generally attracts GST alone.

GST/HST by Province

Ontario

Tax type
13% HST
Provincial sales tax
Included
Live performance fee
13% HST
Registration threshold
$30,000

British Columbia

Tax type
5% GST
Provincial sales tax
7% on goods
Live performance fee
5% GST
Registration threshold
$30,000

That split matters for a national campaign. A Toronto shoot and a Vancouver shoot on the same contract can carry different tax lines. Ask the agency to show the tax as a separate row, not folded into the fee.

Check whether the performer is registered. A small operator under the $30,000 revenue threshold may not charge GST, which lowers the invoice but removes your input tax credit. The CRA publishes the registration rules for GST/HST for businesses.

Toronto and Vancouver agency minimums

Toronto agencies carry higher overheads and a deeper roster, so their minimums sit above Vancouver's. A Toronto agency may not open a file below $1,500 for a corporate booking. A Vancouver agency may take the same job at $1,000.

Toronto vs Vancouver Agency Minimums

Toronto

Corporate booking minimum
$1,500
Film work gap
Narrow
Usage quoted
Separately
Agency cluster
Denser

Vancouver

Corporate booking minimum
$1,000
Film work gap
Narrow
Usage quoted
Separately
Agency cluster
Smaller

The gap narrows for film work. Both cities compete for the same production dollars, and both quote usage separately. The Toronto market supports a denser agency cluster, which keeps day rates competitive even as minimums rise.

If you are comparing houses, read what to ask a Toronto agency before you send a brief, because the vetting questions change the quote you get back.

Costs that appear after the quote

Travel outside a 50 kilometre radius is usually billed at a per kilometre rate plus time. Overnight stays, parking and meals add up on a multi-city run.

Wardrobe and styling can be a separate fee when the look requires a specific costume. So can a dialect coach, a wig, or a makeup artist who knows the face.

Cancellation terms matter more than the headline rate. Most contracts include a force majeure clause and a sliding cancellation scale, and those terms are standard in performance agreements generally.

Pre-Signing Booking Checklist

  • Confirm whether the fee includes travel inside the city.
  • Ask for the tax line as a separate row.
  • Check the usage window in months and the territory by province.
  • Read the cancellation scale before you sign.
  • Confirm who holds the insurance for a public event.

Example: a two-day Ontario shoot

A producer books a musician lookalike for a two-day shoot in Mississauga. The agency quotes $7,500 for the performer, $600 for travel, and $1,200 for a twelve-month Ontario usage licence. HST at 13 per cent adds $1,209. The total lands near $10,509.

Two-Day Ontario Shoot Costs

  • $7,500Performer fee
  • $600Travel
  • $1,200Twelve-month Ontario usage licence
  • $1,209HST at 13 per cent

A Vancouver quote for the same scope might read $6,800 plus GST, with the usage licence priced the same. The difference is the agency minimum and the local day rate, not the tax.

What the price does not prove

A higher fee does not buy a closer match. It buys availability, insurance, and a contract that holds up if the event moves. Likeness quality is a separate question, and it is worth reading how lookalike pairs are built before you pay a premium for a face.

If your event touches biometric data, such as a face-matching contest at the door, the privacy rules sit outside the booking fee entirely. The federal statute and its application to facial images are covered in what PIPEDA actually covers.

Common questions

Is GST or HST charged on a lookalike booking in Canada?
Yes, in most cases. The rate follows the province where the performance happens, so an Ontario booking carries 13 per cent HST while a British Columbia booking generally carries 5 per cent GST.
Why is a Toronto quote higher than a Vancouver one?
Toronto agencies carry higher overheads and set higher minimums, often $1,500 and up for corporate work. Vancouver agencies frequently open at $1,000 for a comparable booking.
Does the quoted fee include the right to use photos or video?
Usually not. Usage is priced separately by territory and duration, and a national campaign costs more than a single-province one.
Can I negotiate the rate?
Sometimes, on weekday or off-season dates. Travel, tax and usage are harder to move because they reflect real costs.

More in Costs

Latest from Costs Desk